The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Moorside Farm Tuff Formation

Computer Code: MOF Preferred Map Code: notEntered
Status Code: Full
Age range: Caradoc Series (O4) — Caradoc Series (O4)
Lithological Description: Welded massive tuff and lapilli-tuff grading into polymict pyroclastic breccia.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Not seen.
Definition of Upper Boundary: Overlain by Broom Farm Formation - marked by change to volcaniclastic sandstone (bedded).
Thickness: 114.5m minimum; base not proved (uncorrected for structural dip or borehole deviation).
Geographical Limits: Only seen in Sellafield BH No.2 (NY00SE/28)
Parent Unit: Borrowdale Volcanic Group (BVG)
Previous Name(s): Moorside Farm Formation (-3557)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Partial Type Section  Nirex borehole No. 2, BGS Registered No. NY00SE/28, 1495.5m - 1520.2m below Rotary Table Elevation, 1430.3m - 1455.0m below OD. 
Reference(s):
Millward D, Beddoe-Stephens, B, Williamson, I T, Young, S R and Petterson, M G, 1994. Lithostratigraphy of a concealed caldera-related ignimbrite sequence within the Borrowdale Volcanic Group of west Cumbria. Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society, Vol.50, part 1, 25-36. 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
none recorded or not applicable