Volcano Name:Fournaise, Piton de la Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 233020
Alternate Name:
Bory
Brulant
Brulé du Baril
Cratere Alfred Picard
Cratere Cassien
Cratere Caubet
Cratere Commerson
Cratere Faujas
Cratere Fontaipe
Cratere Haug
Cratere Magne
Cratere Marco
Cratere Sery
Cratere de Cordemoy
Cratere de Villele
Cratere du Passage
Cratere von Drasche
Crateres Hugolin
Deuxieme Formica Leo
Dolomieu
Ducrot
Durandal
Eliane Cone
Enclos Velain
Formica Leo
Fred Hudson Crater
Grand Pays Brule
Grandes Pentes
Gros Piton
Jean
Jeremine
L'Enclos Fouqué
Le Bonnet
Le Chateau Fort
Le Gerente
Le Gros Benard
Le Langfois
Maillard
Mamelon Central
Maurice and Katia Krafft Crater
Nouveau
Piton Bredes
Piton Calomets
Piton Caverne Pomme de Terre
Piton Ceille
Piton Cheli Mine
Piton Chisny
Piton Citrons Galets
Piton D'ango
Piton Glace
Piton Guanyin
Piton Gueuie Ronde
Piton Hauy
Piton Hubert
Piton Kapor
Piton Lacroix
Piton Moka
Piton Morgabim
Piton Nelson
Piton Parvedi
Piton Perfait
Piton Rond
Piton Rouge
Piton Sauvetage
Piton Ste-Rose
Piton Takamaka
Piton Tangues
Piton Taye Poule
Piton Tourkal
Piton Trois Tetes
Piton de Balmann
Piton de Chat
Piton de Coco
Piton de Crac
Piton de Fourche
Piton de L'Eau
Piton de L'Liet
Piton de Moustabismen
Piton des Cabris
Piton des Cochons
Piton des Grands Bois
Puy Pas des Sables
Puys Raymond
Quatre Gueules
Signal de L'Enclos
Sonne Cone
Thierry
Velain
Volcan de la Reunion
Zoe
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: -21.2308333300
Longitude: 55.7125000000
Region:Middle East and Indian Ocean Sub Region:Indian Ocean (western)
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:-2700 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.667 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.800 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:35000 BP Date Error:15000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Other technique
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:250000 BP Date Error:30000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Other technique
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads