Volcano Name: Pinatubo Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 273083
Alternate Name:
Asin
Bituin
Crater SE Springs
Cuyucut
Dagsa
Dangey
Kalawangan
Lower Maruanot
Mamot
Mataba
Mount Cuadrado
Mount Negron
Nacolcol
Pajo
Pula
Solfatara Pool
Tapungho
Tayawan
Upper Maruanot
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 15.1333333300
Longitude: 120.3500000000
Region: Philippines and SE Asia Sub Region: Luzon
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 2 /4 /1991 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.410 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 11.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 2.700 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 6.480 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 40.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.960 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 2.710 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 6.500 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 1450 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 400 C14 Date Error: 70
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -1050 Date Error: 500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 12.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -3550 Date Error: 500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 4865 C14 Date Error: 485
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 12.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -6991 Date Error: 268
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8050 C14 Date Error: 130
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: -7460 Date Error: 150
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8380 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 40290 BP Date Error: 1750
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: > 35000 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 12.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 30.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads