Volcano Name:Karthala Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 233010
Alternate Name:
Badjini
Chahalé
Changomeni
Changou-Chahale
Cheminee Nord
Cheminee Sud
Choungou-Chagnoumeni
Choungou-Chahale
Choungou-Chamadji
Cratere Citerne
Djougoudja Dsaha
Hantsongoma
Karatala
Kartala
Kartola
Petit Cheminee Exterieure
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: -11.7500000000
Longitude: 43.3833333333
Region:Middle East and Indian Ocean Sub Region:Indian Ocean (western)
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
No eruption details for this volcano.

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads