Volcano Name: Awu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 267040
Alternate Name:
Awoe
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 3.6666666670
Longitude: 125.5000000000
Region: Indonesia Sub Region: Sangihe Island
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 12/8 /1966 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 10.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 6 /8 /1812 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads