Volcano Name:Batur Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 264010
Alternate Name:
Batoer
Bator
Boender
Bukit Bongkok
Bukit Poeraknja
Bukit Puraknja
Bukit Srongga
Bunbulan
Bunder
Catu
Goeha Songgadikit
Gunung Abang
Gunung Anti
Gunung Bunbulan
Gunung Butus
Gunung Pandan
Molengraaff Caldera
Pajang
Paleg
Payang
Purakkanginan
Purakkauhan
Sampeanwani
Songan
Tamansari Group
Tjatoe
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: -8.2416666670
Longitude: 115.3750000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Lesser Sunda Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:24380 BP Date Error:3072
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 20150 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 5.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): >= 3.250 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : >= 5.750 (Literature)
Magnitude : >= 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): >= 2.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:34565 BP Date Error:3682
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 29300 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 18.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 27.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): >= 10.500 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : >= 19.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 7.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): >= 7.400 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): >= 8.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads