Volcano Name:Tengger Caldera Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 263310
Alternate Name:
Batok
Brama
Bromo
Bromo-Tengger Caldera
Cemara Lawang
Cemorolawang
Gondang
Grati
Gunturan
Gunung Keciri
Gunung Koersi
Gunung Kursi
Gunung Semongkrong
Gunung Watangan
Gunung Widodaren
Kundi-Baruklingting-Sapikerep
Ngadisari
Nongkojajar
Panandjakan
Pananjakan
Penunggul
Prongoll
Ringgit
Sambinongko
Sandsea
Sedaeng
Segarawedi Kedul
Segarawedi Kidul
Segarawedi Lor
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -7.9416666670
Longitude: 112.9500000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Java
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:-864 Date Error:48
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 2780 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:38249 BP Date Error:3890
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 33000 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:152000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:K Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.520 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.790 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads