Volcano Name: Bagana Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 255020
Alternate Name:
Bogana
Volcano Type: Lava cone(s)
Latitude: -6.1400000000
Longitude: 155.1950000000
Region: Melanesia and Australia Sub Region: Bougainville & Solomon Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 29/2 /1952 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 10.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads