Volcano Name: Lamington Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 253010
Alternate Name:
Higaturu
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -8.9500000000
Longitude: 148.1500000000
Region: Melanesia and Australia Sub Region: New Guinea & D'Entrecasteaux Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 17/1 /1951 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads