Volcano Name: Koussi, Emi Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 225021
Alternate Name:
Era Kohor
Trou Au Natron Au Koussi
Yi-Yerra
Volcano Type: Pyroclastic shield
Latitude: 19.8000000000
Longitude: 18.5333333300
Region: Africa and Red Sea Sub Region: Africa (northern)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1320000 BP Date Error: 20000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Phonolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Phonolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads