Volcano Name: Quilotoa Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 352060
Alternate Name:
Quilatoa
Quirotoa
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: -0.8500000000
Longitude: -78.9000000000
Region: South America Sub Region: Ecuador
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1280 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 800 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 11.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 35.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.230 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 17541 BP Date Error: 2295
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 14800 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.600 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 11.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 38905 BP Date Error: 3972
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 33700 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 1.600 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 4.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : ? 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads