Volcano Name: Guagua Pichincha Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 352020
Alternate Name:
Cristal
Rucu Pichincha
Toaza
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -0.1708333330
Longitude: -78.5983333300
Region: South America Sub Region: Ecuador
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 27/10/1660 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.230 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 25.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.920 (Column Height)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 930 Date Error: 100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.250 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : > 4.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 70 Date Error: 75
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads