Volcano Name: San Vicente Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 343070
Alternate Name:
Ausoles de Agua Agria
Ausoles de San Vicente
Cerro Ramírez
Cerro de Guadalupe
Chichontepec
Chichontepeque
Infiernillos Ciegos de Candelario San Vicente
La Carbonera
Nahuistepec
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 13.5952777800
Longitude: -88.8375000000
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: El Salvador - Honduras
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1200000 BP Date Error: 200000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads