Volcano Name: Erebus Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 390020
Alternate Name:
Abbott Peak
Bomb Peak
Fang
Hoopers Shoulder
Main Crater
Mount Cis
Side Crater
Three Sisters Cones
Western Crater
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -77.5333333300
Longitude: 167.1666667000
Region: Antarctica Sub Region: Antarctica
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 18000 BP Date Error: 7000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Phonolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Phonolite
Eruption Start Date: 39000 BP Date Error: 6000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Phonotephrite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Phonotephrite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads