Volcano Name:Hudson, Cerro Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 358057
Alternate Name:
Cerro de los Ventisqueros
Río Ibáñez
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -45.9000000000
Longitude: -72.9666666700
Region:South America Sub Region:Southern Chile & Argentina
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:8 /8 /1991 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.740 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 7.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.800 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 18.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.380 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 2.740 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 7.600 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:-1890 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 3600 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 4.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:7710 BP Date Error:140
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 6850 C14 Date Error: 160
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 7.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 18.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:110000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:K Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.154 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 1.154 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 3.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads