Volcano Name:Osorno Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 358010
Alternate Name:
Calluneto
Callvuco
Choduanpire
Chodueco
El Morro
Huenuauca
La Picada
Llanquihue
Los Pumas
Monton de Trigo
Paratun
Pata
Patahuille
Pillan
Pire
Pirepillan
Pise
Prarauque
Puhuahuen
Pujajauco
Pujajen
Purahilla
Purahuille
Purarrahue
Quetrupe
Teski Group
Volcanes el Negrillar de Ensenada
Volcán Pichihuinco
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -41.1000000000
Longitude: -72.4930555600
Region:South America Sub Region:Southern Chile & Argentina
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:547 Date Error:110
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 1530 C14 Date Error: 100
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads