Volcano Name:Lonquimay Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 357100
Alternate Name:
Canasto
Ketredeguin
Lanquimay
Lonpuimay
Navidad
Volcán Lolco
Volcán la Holandesa
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -38.3766666700
Longitude: -71.5833333300
Region:South America Sub Region:Central Chile & Argentina
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:25/12/1988 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.290 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.720 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 9.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.220 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads