Volcano Name:Santa María Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 342030
Alternate Name:
Caliente
Cerro Galápago
El Brujo
El Mitad
El Monje
Gagxanul
Hijo del Volcán
Las Majadas
Niño de Jesus
Santiago
Santiaguito
Volcán del Valle
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 14.7558333300
Longitude: -91.5516666700
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:Guatemala
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:24/10/1902 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 8.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.300 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 36.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.200 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 8.500 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads