Volcano Name:Michoacán-Guanajuato Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 341060
Alternate Name:
Alvarez
Blanca
Canacuaran
Cerro (Costo Maar) Cotji
Cerro Alto
Cerro Blanco
Cerro Brinco del Diablo
Cerro Buenavista Tomatlan
Cerro Camataran
Cerro Capaxtiro
Cerro Catacu
Cerro Cucundicata
Cerro Culiacán
Cerro Fresno
Cerro Grande
Cerro Grande la Piedad
Cerro Pacaracua
Cerro Patamban
Cerro Pelón
Cerro Prieto
Cerro San Antonio
Cerro Sanambo
Cerro Sapien
Cerro Tarucun
Cerro Yahuarato
Cerro de Capatacutiro
Cerro de Cheringerán
Cerro de Curitzerán
Cerro de Cutzato
Cerro de Cópitiro
Cerro de Huanchángueran
Cerro de Jicalán
Cerro de Nureto
Cerro de Pario
Cerro de Sicuín
Cerro de Surúndaro
Cerro de Tzintzungo
Cerro de la Alberca
Cerro del Aire
Cerro del Anillo
Cerro del Chino
Cerro del Pueblo Viejo
Cerro del Puerto
Cerro el Astillero
Cerro el Borrego
Cerro el Burro
Cerro el Guaco
Cerro el Metate
Cerro el Pedregal
Cerro el Picacho
Cerro el Trompeta
Cerro el Tule
Cerro la Aguila
Cerro la Cantera
Cerro la Taza
Cerro las Cabras
Cerro los Lobos
Cerros Cuates
Cerros de Capacuaro
Cerros de Paracho
Cerros del Jabalí
Costo Maar
Culiacán
El Pueblito
El Rincón
Estrada
Geysers de Ixtlán
Hacienda de Jarideo Group
Hacienda del Agua Fría Group
Hoya de Cintora
Hoyo el Huanillo
Jorullo
La Alberca
La Batea
Las Negritas
Loma Larga
Malpais
Mesa de Huanárucua
Mesa de Zirimondiro
Olla de Flores
Olla de Zintora
Parícutin
Quinceo
Rincón de Parangüeo
San Gerónimo
San Joaquin Jaripeo
San Nicolás
Santa Rosa
Santa Teresa
Sapichu
Sierra de San Andrés
Solís
Tarascan Volcanic Field
Valle de Santiago Volc Field
Volcanes de Zacapu
Volcán Grande
Volcán Tancítaro
Volcán el Melón
Volcán la Mina
Volcano Type:Cinder cone(s)
Latitude: 19.8500000000
Longitude: -101.7500000000
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:México
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:20/2 /1943 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.500 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.100 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 8.000 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 2.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 7.000 (Eruption Rate)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:29/9 /1759 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads