Volcano Name:Long Valley Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 323822
Alternate Name:
Casa Diablo Hot Springs
Deer Mountain
Dry Creek Dome
Fumarole Valley
Gilbert Dome
Glass Mountain
Hot Creek
Little Hot Creek
Lookout Mountain
Mammoth Mountain Fumarole
Whitmore Hot Springs
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: 37.7000000000
Longitude: -118.8666667000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-California
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:705000 BP Date Error:55000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Other technique
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 75.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 172.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:760000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Other technique
Eruption Date Quality:No information Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 600.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1380.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 8.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): 152.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): 350.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 130.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 300.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads