Volcano Name:Kliuchevskoi Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300260
Alternate Name:
Akademia Nauk
Apakhonchich
Atlasov
Beliankin
Belyankin
Bering
Bernadskogo
Biliukaya
Bilyukai
Biokos'
Bokovoi
Bulochka
Bylinkina
Bylinkinoy
Ditmar-Taushits-Sosed
Faina
Gorshok
Holm
IVth National Volc Congress
Jubilee
Kamchatskaia Gora
Kamchatsky Vulkan
Kamtschatskaja
Karpinskiy
Kell
Kirgurich
Kliuchevskaia Sopka
Kljutschew
Kljutschewskaja Ssopka
Kluchev
Klyuchevskaya
Kozei Group
Krasheninnikov
Krug
Kryshanovskogo
Kryzhanovskiy
Lavoyi Shish
Lepshka
Lesnoi
Levashov
Loewinsson-Lessin
Malenkiy
Malysh
March
Mt. Zabytaya
Nevidimka
Nezametnyi
Ochki
Ostanets
Otkrytyi
Peshchernyi
Piip
Podkova
Pogrebennyi
Predskanzannyi
Predvidennoye
Pribrezhnyi
Propushchennyi
Sedlo
Shmalev
Sizmos
Skuridin
Slyunin
Srezannyi
Steller
Tiranus
Tretiy
Tuila
Tuyla
Vernadskiy
Vosmyorka
Yubileinoye
Zabytyi
Zatoplennyi
Zavaritsky
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 56.0566666700
Longitude: 160.6383333000
Region:Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region:Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:27/11/1986 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.120 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 8.540 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:25/3 /1931 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:9 /9 /1829 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads