Volcano Name: Uzon Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 300170
Alternate Name:
Bannoe Lake
Bezymyannaya
Bortovaya
Dal'nee, Lake
Dal'nyeye, Lake
First
Geizernaya
Geysernaya
Geyzernaya
Goriaschi Dol
Gornoe Plateau
Goryashchiy Dol
Greben'
Khloridnoe Lake
Kruglaya
Lake Dalny
Ostanets
Otkrytaya
Ouson
Pervaya
Pervaya
Rudich's Cone
Sestrenka
Shirokoe Plateau
Tortik
Uson
Uzon-Geysernaya
Uzon-Geyzernaya
Valley of Geysers
Vostochny Thermal Field
Zheltaya
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 54.5000000000
Longitude: 159.9666667000
Region: Kamchatka and Mainland Asia Sub Region: Kamchatka Peninsula
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 42410 BP Date Error: 1046
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 39600 C14 Date Error: 2000
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 62.500 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 150.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 9.000 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 22.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 278000 BP Date Error: 17000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 19.570 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 46.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads