Volcano Name: Suwanose-jima Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 282030
Alternate Name:
Makko-dai
Moe-shima
Nabedao
Negami-dake
On-take
Otake
Sakuchi
Susaki
Suwanose-jima Oki
Suwanose-zima
Tondachi
Tondati
Tongama
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 29.6347222200
Longitude: 129.7161111000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Ryukyu Islands & Kyushu
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 2 /10/1889 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 1877 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 1813 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 3.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 1600 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.800 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads