Volcano Name: Sinarka Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290290
Alternate Name:
Aka-dake
Kuro-dake
Sinarko
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 48.8750000000
Longitude: 154.1750000000
Region: Kuril Islands Sub Region: Kuril Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1872 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads