Volcano Name: Sarychev Peak Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 290240
Alternate Name:
Fue-san
Matsuwa-jima
Matua-jima
Sarnicheff
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 48.0916666700
Longitude: 153.2000000000
Region: Kuril Islands Sub Region: Kuril Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 11/6 /2009 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.160 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 21.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.640 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.160 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 9 /11/1946 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads