Volcano Name: Daisetsu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285060
Alternate Name:
Aka-dake
Asahi-dake
Daisetu-zan
Eboshi-dake
Ebosi-dake
Hakuun-dake
Hokuchin-dake
Hokutin-dake
Keigetsu-dake
Keigetu-dake
Koizumi-dake
Kuma-dake
Kuro-dake
Nagayama-dake
Nutaku Kamushupe
Nutaku Kamusyupe
Ohachidaira
Ryoun-dake
Sounkyo
Sugatamino-ike
Taisetsu-zan
Takahara
Ushiro-Asahi-dake
Usiro-Asahi-dake
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 43.6611111100
Longitude: 142.8580556000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Hokkaido
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 34000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 39000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
(Minor/less than 10%) Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 1437500 BP Date Error: 1362500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 40.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 100.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 7.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : >= 7.000 (Literature)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads