Volcano Name: Tokachi Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 285050
Alternate Name:
Biei-Fuji
Biei-dake
Chuo-Kakokyu
Ground Crater
Guraundo-kako
Hurano-dake
Kami-Horokamettoku-yama
Ko-Tokachi-dake
Mae-Tokachi-dake
Maru-yama
Nokogiri-dake
Shin-Funkako
Shirogane
Showa
Sin-Hunkako
Suribachi-Kakokyu
Tairaga-dake
Taisho-kako
Taisyo-kako
Tokachi-dake
Tokati
Tyuo-Kakokyu
Yunuma
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 43.4155555600
Longitude: 142.6902778000
Region: Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region: Hokkaido
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 2300 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 3500 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 5000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 141000 BP Date Error: 210000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: K Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.090 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 9.400 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 4.090 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 9.400 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
(Minor/less than 10%) Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 510000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 700000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 850000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 1250000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 1251000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 40.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 100.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 7.000 (Literature)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads