Volcano Name:Pagan Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 284170
Alternate Name:
North Pagan
Peruru
South Pagan
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 18.1333333300
Longitude: 145.8000000000
Region:Japan, Taiwan, Marianas Sub Region:Izu, Volcano, & Mariana Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:15/5 /1981 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.171 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.021 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.052 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.560 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.096 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.200 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads