Volcano Name:Kanaga Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 311110
Alternate Name:
Kanaton
Round Head
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 51.9227777800
Longitude: -177.1677778000
Region:Alaska Sub Region:Aleutian Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:-1325 Date Error:200
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 3100 C14 Date Error: 90
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:-3187 Date Error:717
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 4500 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:-5025 Date Error:290
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 6120 C14 Date Error: 110
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads