Volcano Name:Niuafo'ou Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 243110
Alternate Name:
Faamotu
Good Hope Island
Hikutemotu
Motu Lahi
Motu Molimoli
Niafu
Niau'fou
Niu-afu
Niua Fo'ou
Tin Can Island
Vai Fo
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: -15.6000000000
Longitude: -175.6333333000
Region:New Zealand to Fiji Sub Region:Tonga Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:31/8 /1886 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.204 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 1.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 5.570 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads