Volcano Name:Fonualei Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 243100
Alternate Name:
Amargura
Fanua Lai
Gardners Island
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -18.0166666700
Longitude: -174.3250000000
Region:New Zealand to Fiji Sub Region:Tonga Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:11/6 /1846 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.210 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads