Volcano Name: Macauley Island Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 242021
Alternate Name:
Annexation
Mt. Haszard
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: -30.2000000000
Longitude: -178.4666667000
Region: New Zealand to Fiji Sub Region: Kermadec Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -5220 Date Error: 424
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 6310 C14 Date Error: 200
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): ? 21.740 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): ? 50.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads