Volcano Name:Ruapehu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 241100
Alternate Name:
Crater Lake
East Crater
Girdlestone
Hauhungatahi
Iwikau
North Crater
Ohakune
Pinnacle Ridge
Pukeonake
Rangataua Lakes
Ruapahu
Tama Lakes
West Crater
Whakapaka
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -39.2833333300
Longitude: 175.5666667000
Region:New Zealand to Fiji Sub Region:New Zealand
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:11100 BP Date Error:2800
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:No information Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 9800 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads