Volcano Name:Rotorua Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 241816
Alternate Name:
Arekikapakapa
Government Gardens
Hell's Gate
Hinemoa Point
Kuirau Park
Lake Rotokawa
Manupirua Springs
Mareoroa Springs
Mokoia
Ngapuna
Ngongotaha
Ohinemutu
Otutarara Springs
Pohaturoa
Pukeroa
Rotoiti
Rotorua Geothermal Field
Ruahine Springs
Taheke
Tikitere
Waipa
Whakarewarewa
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: -38.0833333300
Longitude: 176.2666667000
Region:New Zealand to Fiji Sub Region:New Zealand
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:230000 BP Date Error:10000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:ITPFT isothermal plateau fission track age
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 145.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 339.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): > 96.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : >= 225.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.700 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): 49.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): 114.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads