Volcano Name: Kerguelen Islands Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 234020
Alternate Name:
Aiguille Noire
Dent Bicorne
Dent Blanches
Dôma Carva
Erebus
Massif Guynemer
Mont Henri Rallier du Baty
Mont des Fumarolles
Mount Ross
St. Allouran
Table de l'Institut
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -49.5833333300
Longitude: 69.5000000000
Region: Middle East and Indian Ocean Sub Region: Indian Ocean (southern)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 26000 BP Date Error: 3000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): < 8.700 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): < 20.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads