Volcano Name: Merapi Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 263250
Alternate Name:
Batang
Batuwalang Merapi
Gunung Bibi
Kawah Gendal
Kawah Woro
Pasarbubar
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -7.5416666670
Longitude: 110.4416667000
Region: Indonesia Sub Region: Java
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 26/10/2010 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: 22/11/2010 Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 17.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.290 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 15/4 /1872 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.130 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 1650 Date Error: 146
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 300 C14 Date Error: 60
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.148 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.370 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 20 Date Error: 300
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: -1324 Date Error: 107
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 3130 C14 Date Error: 75
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads