Volcano Name:Galunggung Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 263140
Alternate Name:
Galoenggoeng
Guntur
Gunung Jadi
Kawah Cekok
Kawah Hejo
Kawah Karso
Siang
Warirang
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -7.2500000000
Longitude: 108.0583333000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Java
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:5 /4 /1982 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.260 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.005 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.012 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.800 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.580 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): 0.001
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): 0.014
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.130 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.359 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:8 /10/1822 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.385 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:-2695 Date Error:203
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 4200 C14 Date Error: 150
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads