Volcano Name:Tangkubanparahu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 263090
Alternate Name:
Bukit Tunggul
Ciatur
Kawah Badak
Kawah Baru
Kawah Djarian
Kawah Djurig
Kawah Domas
Kawah Ecoma
Kawah Jarian
Kawah Jurig
Kawah Lanang
Kawah Ratu
Kawah Siluman
Kawah Upas
Malang
Maribaya
Panggujangan Badak
Pangguyangan Badak
Soenda Caldera
Sunda Caldera
Tangkoeban Prahoe
Tangkuban Parahu
Tangkuban Perahu
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -6.7666666670
Longitude: 107.6000000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Java
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:108358 BP Date Error:81642
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon and stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:190000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads