Volcano Name: Krakatau Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 262000
Alternate Name:
Anak Krakatau
Cracatoa
Krakatao
Krakatoa
Perboewatan
Perbuwatan
Rakata
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: -6.1016666670
Longitude: 105.4227778000
Region: Indonesia Sub Region: Indonesia
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 20/5 /1883 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 12.400 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.500 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 50.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 12.080 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 416 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 7.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads