Volcano Name: Toba Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 261090
Alternate Name:
Dolok Batuharang
Dolok Sibutan
Dolok Singgalang
Dolok Tandukbenua
Haranggaol
Nabelberg
Poesoek Boekit
Porsea
Pusukbukit
Sibandung
Sipisopiso
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 2.5833333330
Longitude: 98.8333333300
Region: Indonesia Sub Region: Sumatra
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 74000 BP Date Error: 3000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2750.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2800.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 1000.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 2300.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 8.800 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 80.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 12.880 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 50.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 12.070 (Column Height)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): 1000.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): 2300.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 750.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1725.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 501000 BP Date Error: 5000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 26.090 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 60.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 60.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 60.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 840000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 800.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 820.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 8.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 8.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 1200000 BP Date Error: 160000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: ITPFT isothermal plateau fission track age
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 35.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 80.500 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 8.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads