Volcano Name: Taal Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 273070
Alternate Name:
Balantok
Binintiang Malaki
Binintiang Malaqui
Binintiang Munti
Lake Bombon
Macolod
Makulot
Mt. Batulao
Mt. Makiling
Mt. Sungay
Mt. Tabaro
Piro-Piraso
Pulo
Talisay
Volcano Island
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 14.0016666700
Longitude: 120.9933333000
Region: Philippines and SE Asia Sub Region: Luzon
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 28/9 /1965 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.033 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.090 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.590 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 15/5 /1754 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 11/8 /1749 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 24/9 /1716 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: -4334 Date Error: 263
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 5530 C14 Date Error: 200
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 20.410 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 50.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads