Volcano Name: Mayon Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 273030
Alternate Name:
Albay Volcano
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 13.2566666700
Longitude: 123.6850000000
Region: Philippines and SE Asia Sub Region: Luzon
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 23/5 /1897 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: 23/7 /1897 Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.030 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.080 (Literature)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 1 /2 /1814 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads