Volcano Name:Parker Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 271011
Alternate Name:
Falen
Lake Maughan
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 6.1133333330
Longitude: 124.8916667000
Region:Philippines and SE Asia Sub Region:Mindanao
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:26/12/1640 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:1380 Date Error:75
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:-2373 Date Error:82
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 3870 C14 Date Error: 40
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads