Volcano Name:Makian Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 268070
Alternate Name:
Kie Besi
Makjan
Makyan
Wakiong
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 0.3166666670
Longitude: 127.4000000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Halmahera
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:28/12/1861 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:22/9 /1760 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:19/7 /1646 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads