Volcano Name:Gamkonora Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 268040
Alternate Name:
Gamkanora
Gamkunora
Gammacanore
Gammakunowa
Mt. Alon
Mt. Popolojo
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 1.3833333330
Longitude: 127.5333333000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Halmahera
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:20/5 /1673 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads