Volcano Name: Ruang Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 267010
Alternate Name:
Doeang
Doewang
Duang
Duwang
Roeang
Roewang
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 2.3000000000
Longitude: 125.3666667000
Region: Indonesia Sub Region: Sangihe Island
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 25/9 /2002 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.590 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads