Volcano Name:Tongkoko Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 266130
Alternate Name:
Batoe Angoes
Batu Angus
Batu Angus Baru
Dua Saudara
Tangkoko
Tokoko
Tonkoko
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 1.5166666670
Longitude: 125.2000000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Sulawesi
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:1680 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads