Volcano Name:Serua Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 265070
Alternate Name:
Gunung Wuarlapna
Legatala
Legelala
Legetala
Seroea
Sorea
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -6.3000000000
Longitude: 130.0000000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Banda Sea
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:4 /6 /1693 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.220 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads