Volcano Name:Tambora Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 264040
Alternate Name:
Doro Afi Toi
Kadiendi Nae
Molo
Tahe
Tomboro
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -8.2500000000
Longitude: 118.0000000000
Region:Indonesia Sub Region:Lesser Sunda Islands
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:1812 Date Error:
Eruption End Date:15/7 /1815 Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 31.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 110.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): >= 2.800 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : <= 11.400 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : >= 5.700 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.900 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 43.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.400 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 27.200 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 27.200 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 101.300 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 101.300 (Calculated)
Magma: Trachyandesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyandesite
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date:43000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Other technique
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads