Volcano Name: Rinjani Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 264030
Alternate Name:
Baru
Gunung Barujari
Gunung Rombongan
Lombok
Rindjani
Segara Anak
Segara Munjar
Segara Muntjar
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -8.4166666670
Longitude: 116.4666667000
Region: Indonesia Sub Region: Lesser Sunda Islands
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 01/07/1257 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ice core
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 25.000 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 7.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 16.800 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 3.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 7.200 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads